Implementation of the programme is supported by team of professionals from UNEP in Nairobi, regional offices of UNEP in Asia Pacific and Latin America and Caribbean. In addition, the implementation team comprise staff based within the AUC, Addis Ababa (Africa), the CARICOM Secretariat, Guyana (Caribbean), SPREP, Samoa (Pacific) as well as number of United Nations Volunteers (UNVs), interns and consultants.

UNEP

  • Dr. Balakrishna Pisupati
    Global Programme Manager
  • Mr. Ladu Lemi
    Programme Officer-Communication Focal Point
  • Ms. Mary Kanyua
    Ocean Governance and Special Projects
  • Ms. Rosemary Mwasya
    Administrative Assistant
  • Dr. Margaret Oduk
    Programme Management Officer
  • Ms. Diane Klaimi
    Programme Management Officer
  • Mr. Emmanuel Adonsou
    Programme Management Officer
  • Ms. Harpreet Panesar
    Programme Management Assistant
  • Ms. Emilie Vauchel
    Associate Programme Management Officer
  • Ms. Haddy Guisse
    Programme Management Officer
  • Ms. Hyun Sung
    Programme Management Officer-Ocean Governance

EUROPEAN ENVIRONMENT BUREAU (EEB)

  • MS. Elena Lymberidi-Settimo
    Policy Manager Zero Mercury Campaign and International Co-coordinator of the Zero Mercury Working Group
  • MS. Rina Guadagnini
    Policy Officer

CARTAGENA CONVENTION

  • Mr. Christopher Corbin
    Environmental Affairs Officer
  • Ms. Georgina Singh
    Team Assistant
  • Ms. Sarah Alexandra Caroline Wollring
    Associate Programme Management Officer
  • Ms. Ashleigh Blythe
    Programme Assistant

MEAs SECRETARIATS

  • Ms.. Marianne Bailey
    Programme Management Officer-Minamata Convention
  • Ms. Giovanna C. Moire
    Programme Officer-BRS Conventions
  • Mr. Neil Pratt
    Senior Programme Management Officer-CBD Convention
  • Ms. Laura Cerasi
    Programme Management Officer-CMS Convention
  • Ms. Haruko Okusu
    Chief Section, Programme Management-CITES Convention
  • Mr. Alexander Mangwiro
    Programme Management Officer-Bamako Convention
  • Ms. Linda Ayiecha
    Programme Management Assistant

CARICOM

  • Ms. Teshia JnBaptiste
    Project Coordinator
  • Ms. Amrikha Singh
    Programme Manager
  • Ms. Shunae Samuels
    Project Assistant

AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION (AUC)

  • Dr. Harsen Nyambe
    Head of Environment, Climate Change, Water and Land Management
  • Ms. Linda Amornghor-Oje Etta

SPREP AND NOUMEA CONVENTION

  • Ms. Anastacia Amoa-Stowers
    ACP MEAs 3 Project Coordinator
  • Mr. Jope Davetaivalu
    Director for Environmental Monitoring and Governance
  • Ms. Flavia Vaai
    Programme Support Officer
  • Ms. Faasipa Lemalu
    Programme Assistant
  • Ms. Nanette Woonton
    Media and Public Relations Officer

ABIDJAN CONVENTION

  • Dr. Abdoulaye Diagana
    Senior Partnerships and Communication Specialist
  • Ms. Marylene Vanessa
    Communication Assistant

NAIROBI CONVENTION

  • MR. Dixon Waruinge
    Senior Coordination Officer
  • Mr. Theuri Mwangi
    National Project Officer

INTERNS

Want to know More

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTERS, DIGEST AND PUBLICATIONS